How to Reopen a Denied VA Disability Claim
[…] In that case, they will have to reopen the claim. 

VA disability claims are legal procedures governed by federal statutes, regulations, and judicial precedent. Deadlines, such as statutes of limitations, can be some of the biggest challenges in seeking benefits.  Allowing veterans to reopen a claim after a final denial increases the likelihood that no valid claim will go uncompensated, even if the veteran fails to meet every deadline. 

The VA allows veterans to reopen their claims through 38 U.S.C. § 5108, which states that “if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) also provides specific guidelines for what constitutes new and material evidence that can be used to reopen a claim.

You should be aware that reopening a claim may take some time and that there is no guarantee that the VA will grant the request to reopen a claim.